Lovelock in Pershing County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pershing County Court House

Inscription.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this is the only round court house in daily use in our nation. The circular-hexagon contour was inspired from Thomas Jefferson's library at the University of Virginia. Six Ionic columns in terra cotta support a full pedimented portico over the entrance. The interior contains a central circular courtroom surrounded by offices for the county officials. A cartouche with ornamental plasters on either side decorates the wall behind the judge's bench. Spectator seats sport a special hat rack underneath them to hold cowboy hats of the day. Designed by Fredrick J. Delongchamps with a raised basement, the building houses Pershing County commissioners in the lower "round room." The 16,000 square foot courthouse was completed in June 1921 with a final cost of $99,138.68.

Dedicated on this day of April 1st 2017/6022 by Jesse Lee Reno 1422 Outpost of Lucinda Jane Saunders #1881
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2017 by Jesse Lee Reno 1422 Outpost of Lucinda Jane Saunders #1881 E Clampus Vitus.