Blountstown in Calhoun County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

M & B Railroad

By Tim Fillmon, February 2, 2014
1. M & B Railroad Marker Side 1
Inscription.  For 63 years (1909-1972) the Marianna and Blountstown Railroad was Calhoun County's link to the railroads and commerce of the nation. Sometimes known as "Many Bumps" or "Meat and Bread," the M&B had a significant impact on the lives of Calhoun Countians.

Until 1929, before automobile travel was commonplace, the M&B provided passenger service. Farmers used the railroad to ship a wide array of agricultural products. In the early years, logging spur lines extended into remote areas of the county and millions of board feet of long-leaf pine lumber were shipped from local sawmills. The M&B also carried mail, manufactured goods and building products.

During its operation, the 29-mile-long line was Florida's shortest railroad. Until 1938 it ran 16 miles farther south to Scotts Ferry. Steam locomotive #444 was in operation when the M&B's first diesel engine arrived in 1947 and rests today on the exact location of the M&B roadbed.

Erected 1992 by Rep. Robert Trammell in cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-339.)

By Tim Fillmon, December 31, 1903
2. M & B Railroad Marker Side 2