Gadsden in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Southern Hill Cemetery

Etowah County

Inscription. Established in 1826 as "The Colored Cemetery," this site is the first and largest African-American cemetery in Gadsden. In 1918, the Mosaic Templars of America, a fraternal organization who provided African Americans with death and burial insurance, established a smaller cemetery here. Southern Hill, also known as "6th Street Cemetery," is the final resting place for many veterans who served in the Civil War, Spanish-American War, WWI, WWII and Korean War. Many slaves, early settlers, children, landowners, sharecroppers, educators, preachers, steel mill laborers, and business men and women are also buried here. The Alabama Historical Commission listed this cemetery in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on June 6, 2013.

Lineage of Owners

1826-1876    John W. Slack
1876-1906    Etowah County Commission
1906-1918    T.J. and Lily Woodliff
1918 - 1935    A.W. Woodliff
1918    Mosaic Templars of America
2013-present    Grace Heritage Community Development

Erected 2016 by State Representatives Ford, Nordgren, and Butler; Chari Bostick, Team Leaders and Grace Heritage Community Development.

Regarding Southern Hill Cemetery. Southern Hill Cemetery was once part of the Forest Hill community, a predominantly black section of Gadsden. The cemetery was abandoned in the 1940s when the City of Gadsden declared eminent domain over the area. Vines and tall grass have grown over many of the headstones. It sits behind Williamsburg Apartments and many grave stones are broken and have been vandalized. A tall
fence has been erected to help prevent vandalism.