Guilford Township in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pleasures of Roadside Dining

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

By Devry Becker Jones, July 3, 2020
Inscription.  Dodie's Restaurant holds an important place in the history of Franklin County dining establishments. In 1949, Kenny Hoover started a frozen custard stand in a remodeled Atlantic gas station near the Route 81 intersection. Once business prospered, he moved to the present location and created a distinctive new restaurant with a "modern" flying gabled roof. Hoover eventually introduced other foods that today are considered fast food items. In 1989, Don Moats bought Hoover's Restaurant and the name changed to Dodie's a few years later.

Erected by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources.

or near this postal address: 2015 Lincoln Way E, Chambersburg PA 17202, United States of America. Touch for directions.