Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Birth Place of the Railroads

Inscription.
“The Docks” area is significant in that California’s first railroad began here. Railroads have directly influenced the development of the southern waterfront for more than 100 years. The Sacramento Valley Rail Road, the pioneer steam line in California, was built from the foot of R Street to the town of Folsom in 1855. In 1859, the railroad was extended along Front Street to the foot of K Street. For much of this period, the railroad maintained a freight interchange with river traffic near the foot of R Street. The principle passenger transfer point was at a platform at the foot of K Street. In 1865, the S.V.R.R. was absorbed by the Central Pacific Railroad, which continued to operate it under the Sacramento Valley Rail Road name until 1877. The rail line subsequently incorporated into the Southern Pacific Railroad system.

A Southern Pacific subsidiary, the Sacramento Southern Railroad, constructed a rail line south from R Street on the early 1900s. The Walnut Grove Branch, as it became known, extended twenty-four miles from Sacramento to Walnut Grove. It was officially completed in March 1912. In “The Docks” area the passenger and freight line followed the Sacramento River levee. This line currently is being used by the California State Railroad Museum for the excursion train operation.

Regarding The Birth Place of the Railroads.
The Southern Pacific incorporated a new railroad: the Sacramento Southern. Totally owned, funded, and operated by SP, the standard-gauge line was to be built in a southeasterly
direction from Sacramento to Stockton. Plans called for the railroad to be 100 miles long, to serve as a common carrier for both freight and passengers, and to have two branches—one running from Walnut Grove to the vicinity of Antioch, the other connecting Woodbridge with the SP main line. Although the Sacramento Southern never became more than a branch “feeder” line, SP had its reasons for these plans. At the time, the railroad was seeking an alternate passenger route from Sacramento to San Francisco Bay; its main line to Benicia was sinking into the Suisun Bay marshlands, and the SP was unsure it could control the problem.
(Submitted on March 4, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
See Also: All Sacramento County markers related to the Sacramento Valley Railroad for additional information.

1. Wikipedia Article: The Sacramento Southern Railroad. (Submitted on March 4, 2009.)
2. A brief history of the Sacramento Valley Railroad. (Submitted on March 4, 2009.)

View north from the foot of O Street, circa 1872.
In the foreground is the track of the Central Pacific Railroad connecting Sacramento to Folsom. Until 1865 this was part of the Sacramento Valley Railroad.