North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Political Desert / Tippecanoe and Tyler Too!

William Henry Harrison Memorial Trail

The Political Desert
Recalling the years after he resigned as general, William Henry Harrison confided that he was, "in bad health, in bad spirit and feeling more like a misanthrope than ever in my life before."

Though serving briefly in the House of Representatives and the Ohio Senate, Harrison suffered from political missteps. He lost his position as ambassador to Columbia. The career politician found himself in a local clerk position, far from the power and influence he once held.

Life at North Bend was no more rewarding. Harrison began to amass debt living a lifestyle outside his means. One of his sons was in a downward spiral of drinking. Several of the Harrison children died.

This decline continued until Harrison was selected as one of the Whig Party's presidential nominees in 1836. Though unsuccessful in the campaign, votes for Harrison were strong.

As a lawyer In Illinois, Abraham Lincoln was a Whig Party member. In 1840, he would actively campaign for William Henry Harrison.

1836 Presidential Election Results
Martin Van Buren was in the Democratic party. William Henry Harrison, Hugh L. White, and Daniel Webster were in the Whig party. W.P. Margum was in the Anti-Jackson party. A vote numbers refer to the Electoral
collage.

The Whigs
In 1834, The Whig party was formed in opposition to President Andrew Jackson and his policies. Little else united the party, which in its beginnings had no position on important issues Like slavery. Still, the party grew in strength and favor. Twenty years later, many Whigs would be responsible for creating the Republican Party we know today.

Tippecanoe and Tyler Too!
The 1840 presidential race between Democrat Martin Van Buren and his Whig challenger, William Henry Harrison, captured the nation's attention. Emotional and often unrestrained, it is considered the first modern campaign.

Harrison and running mate John Tyler didn't agree on important matters, including slavery and the role of the president. Avoiding these issues, Whig organizers focused on Harrison's image, selling him as an Indian fighter and a war hero.

Attacks on candidates were common. The Whigs became masters at turning these attacks to their advantage.

Eastern newspapers characterized Harrison as a simple man better suited to drinking hard cider in his log cabin than serving as president. The Whigs responded, casting Harrison as the log cabin candidate. Van Buren, in contrast, was the aristocratic and aloof incumbent.

The E.C. Booz Company of Philadelphia produced log
bottles of "Old Cabin Whiskey" for The term "booze" resulted from the e items.

The Champaign Trail
Never had a candidate's party campaigned so feverishly, William Henry Harrison was sold to the American people in newspapers, parades, and even merchandise.

Organized around the famous slogan, "Tippecanoe and Tyler too!" Wigs would hold rallies, often getting supporters drunk on hard cider and whiskey. Gimmicks such as rolling a ball from one end of Ohio to the other were devised to create excitement and attention. Harrison Was the first candidate to stump, marching from town to town addressing voters directly.

Erected by The Ohio History Connection.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 35 Cliff Rd, North Bend OH 45052, United States of America. Touch for directions.