Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coast Guard Housing

1. Coast Guard Housing wayside
Inscription.
Governors Island was an extraordinary place to live for those Coast Guard employees and their families able to take advantage of the Island’s various housing options. While government housing was not guaranteed to all Coast Guard families, all personnel with more than four years of service were eligible to be housed here.

For short term stays, guest houses were available for officers and enlisted personnel. Although space was limited, the rates were very reasonable: $5.00 a day for two adults and an extra $.50 per child in the enlisted guest house.

Permanent housing units, or “billets”, were assigned based on rank and need. Quarters were divided roughly into three groups: senior officer housing, officer housing, and enlisted housing. A majority of officers were housed in the northern part of the Island, while enlisted personnel were housed here on the southern portion, in buildings like those you see nearby.

Much of the enlisted housing was located in the highrise buildings you see along the harbor side of the south island. These buildings contain two and three bedroom apartments. Each building was furnished with laundry rooms, storage spaces, bike storage and mailrooms. Playgrounds and parking spaces were also available for families living here. The largest of these buildings was the 11 story
Cunningham Apartments, named for a Coastguardsman who gave his life in 1936 in an effort to save two Michigan fishermen. The building was erected in 1972 to meet the increased demand for family housing for the Coast Guard occupants. Apartments were designed as duplexes and boasted impressive views and hardwood floors. For many newcomers, he housing on Governors Island represented their first experience in apartment living.

2. Inset
"Southern end of the Island showing the former Liberty Village apartments", as well as the Cunningham Apartments.

1. Cunningham Apartments. Michael Minn entry (Submitted on February 22, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Former Governors Island Apartment Building Reduced to Dust and Rubble. The Tribeca Trib article; June 10, 2013 (Submitted on February 22, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Formerly Coast Guard enlisted housing
4. The former enlisted quarters site, awaiting redevelopment