Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Congregation Beth Israel

By Richard Denney, February 22, 2021
Inscription.

This congregation was organized in 1876 by about 30 charter members led by noted businessman Henry Hirschfeld and newspaper publisher Phineas de Cordova. In 1877 Beth Israel purchased a lot at 11th and San Jacinto Streets where the first synagogue was erected in 1884. Joe Koen began a 45-year term as president in 1889. The congregation bought land at Shoal Creek Blvd. and 38th Street in 1953; administration and school buildings were erected in 1957. A sanctuary was completed in 1967. A sanctuary was completed in 1967. Beth Israel continues to serve as a focal point for Austin's Jewish community.

The marker is visible along the sidewalk leading to an entrance.