North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Child Of The Revolution / Harrison's Resume

William Henry Harrison Memorial Trail

Child of the Revolution
In the heat of the Revolutionary War, British forces attacked the home of Colonel Benjamin Harrison, who was a signer of the Declaration of Independence. The marauders torched furniture, used cattle for target practice, and stole slaves.

Years later, Harrison's son, William Henry, would refer to himself as "a child of the revolution.” In many ways, he upheld the values and continued the battles of the revolutionary era.

Foregoing a career as a doctor, William Henry Harrison chose to serve in the military. He achieved fame as an Indian fighter and led key victories against Britain, ending the ongoing conflict between the United States and its former parent nation. At his inauguration as president three decades later, Harrison proclaimed a strict adherence to the Constitution, rejecting interpretations which, he believed, strayed from the intentions of the Founding Fathers.

The Call To Adventure

At eighteen, Ensign William Henry Harrison was sent on a long journey from Philadelphia to the untamed wilderness of Ohio. He was an idealistic young soldier with little military training. Floating down the Ohio River on a flatboat headed into the perilous unknown, could Harrison have imagined what awaited him? Could he have been
dreaming that he was taking the first steps on a path that would carry him, like George Washington, from soldier to president?

Harrison's Resume
William Henry Harrison is best known for his exploits surrounding the War of 1812. Surprisingly, events such as Tippecanoe and the Battle of the Thames occupy a small portion of this man's career. Below is what Harrison's resume might look like, What do you think were his greatest accomplishments? What do you find most surprising?

Indian Fighter
On the basis of his victories at Tippecanoe and the Thames River, Harrison fashioned himself an Indian fighter. After the war, he found acclaim in Philadelphia and New York where dinners and victory celebrations awaited this war hero. "Tippecanoe took on political value as the years passed, providing the rallying cry for Harrison's presidential campaign.

Harrison was not alone is using these battles to gain office. Another military veteran who was present at the Battle of the Thames, Richard Johnson, became vice president in 1836 on the claim that he had killed Tecumseh.

Erected by The Ohio History Connection.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #09 William Henry Harrison, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.