North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Child Of The Revolution

William Henry Harrison Memorial Trail

By TeamOHE, July 3, 2019
Inscription.
In the heat of the Revolutionary War, British forces attacked the home of Colonel Benjamin Harrison, who was a signer of the Declaration of Independence. The marauders torched furniture, used cattle for target practice, and stole slaves.

Years later, Harrison's son, William Henry, would refer to himself as "a child of the revolution.” In many ways, he upheld the values and continued the battles of the revolutionary era.

Foregoing a career as a doctor, William Henry Harrison chose to serve in the military. He achieved fame as an Indian fighter and led key victories against Britain, ending the ongoing conflict between the United States and its former parent nation. At his inauguration as president three decades later, Harrison proclaimed a strict adherence to the Constitution, rejecting interpretations which, he believed, strayed from the intentions of the Founding Fathers.

The Call To Adventure

At eighteen, Ensign William Henry Harrison was sent on a long journey from Philadelphia to the untamed wilderness of Ohio. He was an idealistic young soldier with little military training. Floating

down the Ohio River on a flatboat headed into the perilous unknown, could Harrison have imagined what awaited him? Could he have been dreaming that he was taking the first steps on a path that would carry him, like George Washington, from soldier to president?

Erected by The Ohio History Connection.