Glen Jean in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Play Ball!

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In New River coal towns, baseball was a major part of social life. Fierce competition sometimes prompted coal companies to hire workers, or pay them more, based upon athletic ability. Glen Jean teams played against other company town teams and its ballpark was considered a showplace – the best in Fayette County.

The Glen Jean ballpark was right across the street from the bank and next to the Athletic Club. Today it's the site of New River Gorge National River's park headquarters.

With an Athletic Club, tennis courts, and croquet courts, Glen Jean was the center for indoor and outdoor sports. The club also offered bowling, a pool, and a snack bar.

The Cincinnati Reds played in Glen Jean in 1913, a highlight in the town.

[begin 1913 announcement]

Cincinnati Reds
at
Glen Jean, W. Va.
Thursday,
October 16th, 1913.
Game Called at 3:30 p.m.

The management of the Glen Jean Base Ball Club has secured a date with the Cincinnati Reds for the above day, and will match against them the Glen Jean team, which is the pride of the Fayette County League. The Glen Jean team has lost but two games this season. Interest in the game will be heightened by the novel arrangement had with the Reds for this game. The Glen Jean battery, Malone

and Klase Williams will occupy the points for the Cincinnati Reds, while the Reds will furnish one of its best batteries for the Glen Jean team. This will add spice to the game and uncertainty as the outcome.

[end 1913 announcement]

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.