Nixon in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Nixon

By James Hulse, February 8, 2021
Inscription.

The town of Rancho existed about one mile north of here for many years prior to the establishment of Nixon in 1906 on the new San Antonio and Gulf Railroad line. This church was organized in 1869 as a mission of the San Antonio Baptist Association by the Rev. T. Christmas and the Rev. J.F. Hines.

The congregation built a small sanctuary in Rancho and remained there until 1907 when they moved to the new town of Nixon and changed their name to Nixon Baptist Church. A Sunday School and Ladies Aid Society were organized and 37 members joined the church in 1909 as a result of a successful revival service. In 1921 Nixon Baptist joined the Gambrell Baptist Association. The congregation began a long-term association with the Alto Frio encampment near Leakey, Texas, when they erected a building there in 1928.

In conjunction with the building of a new sanctuary here in 1955, the congregation changed its name to First Baptist Church of Nixon. The congregation has since established a scholarship fund for local high school graduates pursuing Baptist studies, sponsored youth activities and programs, helped establish area mission churches,
and contributed to the educational, moral, and cultural development of the community.

The population was recorded at 100 again in 1892, and by then one of the churches had closed, leaving only the Methodist church. By 1896, however, the population once more
3. The view of the First Baptist Church of Nixon from the road
totaled 150, and a Baptist church had been built. In 1904 the community supported a White school with fifty-six students and a Black school with forty students. Thereafter, Rancho declined steadily. Its post office closed in 1911, population figures became unavailable, and no trace of the town was shown on the 1936 county highway map. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)