United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

305th Bomb Group (H)

Your Comrades Will Never Forget

Dedicated August 24, 1984

Erected 1984 by the Members of the 305th Bombardment Group (Heavy).

More about this marker. Must have a valid ID to enter the USAF Academy grounds.

1. 305th Bombardment Group (Second World War). Hostory of War website entry (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Valor: Victory From the Jaws of Defeat. Air Force Magazine website entry, 1994 (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 305th Bomb Group. Facebook site (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. 305th Bomb Group Can Do. American Air Museum in Britain website entry (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 305th Bomb Group (H) Marker on Memorial Wall

5. RAF Chelveston Airfield. Control Towers website entry (Submitted on February 26, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via American Air Museum in Britain, unknown
3. A B-17 Flying Fortress (WE-J, serial number 41-2467) of the 305th Bomb Group
Image stamped on reverse: 'Associated Press.' Printed caption on reverse: 'REHEARSING RAID ON ENEMY TERRITORY. Hours of gruelling practice in the frigid sub-stratosphere over England is carried out by US Air Crews in Flying Fortresses before they are seasons to raid enemy territory. Their practice targets are often innocent midlands towns, but at the briefing they are told it is "Berlin"- for the purpose. Spitfires weaving above, below and around provide the "defence" for the target and give the gunners some useful hints in what to do and what not to do when attacked. Associated Press Photo Shows: A Flying Fortress high over England speeding on a practice raid.'