Rutledge Hill in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Richard H. Fulton Campus

Lindsley Hall

Inscription. The Literary Building on the campus of the University of Nashville opened in 1854. The structure was designed by Adolphus Heiman, a local architect and stonemason who immigrated to Nashville from Prussia in 1837. The Gothic Revival building used local limestone and served as faculty office space, student housing, and classrooms. The University was both a highly-respected medical college and literary academy from its founding in 1826 to the eve of the Civil War. Because of financial problems, however, after 1855 the school shared the campus with the Western Military Institute. During the Civil War (1861-1865), the Literary Building was used as both a Confederate and Federal hospital. None of the structures on campus were damaged as a result of the war. The University transitioned into a prep school in 1967 (Montgomery Bell Academy) before eventually the facilities became the home of Peabody Normal School. The campus was closed in 1915 when Peabody moved to their present site near Vanderbilt University. Today, only the Literary Building remains and serves as offices for Metro Nashville government.

Captions:
Top left: The University of Nashville descended from the area's first school, Davidson Academy, originally chartered in 1785 and six-miles north of the Cumberland River settlement that eventually became Nashville.
Known as Cumberland College when the school was renamed and moved to this 240-acre site in 1808, the university was established in 1826 “for the promotion of learning in Davidson County.”
Bottom right: Federal troops encamped near the Literary Building during the Civil War. The building was used as a hospital by both Federal and Confederate armies.

Erected 2014 by Metro Nashville General Services.

More about this marker. The marker contains a typographical error: The University transitioned into a prep school (Montgomery Bell Academy) in 1867, not 1967.

4. The Lindsley Building