Near Nixon in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Town of Union Valley

(Settled in 1860s)

Inscription.

Original schoolhouse of logs on site given by Harriet Smith Beaty in 1872 to trustees John Coleman, King Holstein, and Samuel McCracken, was replaced 1877 by a frame one on William Cone land, serving as Masonic Hall, Church, Court Room. Union Post Office opened 1883. Stores, gins, saloons, blacksmith and butcher shops were owned by men named Burnside, Cone, Creech, Dunn, Hightower, Hoy, Hudson, Irvin, Johnson, Murray, Magee, Patterson, Spear, Treadwell, Watkins, Wiley, and Wright. Town dwindled when bypassed in 1906 by Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railroad.

Marker Sponsored by Descendants of Former Residents

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4865.)

Albuquerque quickly declined after business activities shifted to a new village, Union (sometimes referred to as Union Valley), two miles south of the Albuquerque site. By 1912 only deserted structures remained at the town site. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Site of Old Town of Union Valley Marker is on the left of the two markers.