Near Inglis in Levy County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inglis Lock

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

A Stairway to the Top of the Canal
Lake Rousseau sits almost 30 feet above the western edge of the Cross Florida Barge Canal. How do you move a barge up 30 feet? You build a lock.

Think of a lock like water stairs. A barge enters the lock chamber, which then fills with water. The barge floats up with the rising water and exits out the other side. Inglis Lock used 10 million gallons of water each time it raised or lowered barges — that's enough to fill 250,000 bathtubs!

A Busy Body of Water
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers planned to build an additional lock east of the town of Dunnellon, 10 miles from here. Plans included dredging a channel through Lake Rousseau. This area would have become a major shipping complex, with barges and recreational vessels waiting to pass through locks at each end of Lake Rousseau.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Adjacent marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Inglis Lock Recreation Area. Located near the western end of the Cross Florida Greenway, the Inglis Lock has been non-operational since 1999. The Cross Florida Greenway’s West Zone field office is located here with staff who primarily work from State Route 200 to the Gulf of Mexico.
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: Canal Construction
Machines moved thousands of tons of earth to build this section of the Cross Florida Barge Canal.
(Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Construction of the Inglis Lock (vintage photograph). Lock was part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal project. (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Inglis Lock Recreation Area. Inglis Bypass is a manmade canal constructed to divert water from the Withlacoochee River as part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal... a failed public works project from many years ago. The bypass canal includes a spillway to regulate fresh water flow into the lower Withlacoochee. The original plan for the bypass included a lock to allow boat traffic along the canal. (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy U.S Army Corps of Engineers
3. Marker detail: Never-completed Dunnellon Lock
A U.S. Army Corps of Engineers diagram shows the never-complete Dunnellon Lock.
4. Marker detail: Canal Construction (aerial view)
An aerial view overlooking construction of the Cross Florida Barge Canal. The Gulf of Mexico is visible at the top of the photo.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(looking southwest • Inglis Lock in background)