Lee Hall in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Eustis

Inscription. Camp Abraham Eustis was established March 1918 as a U.S. Coast Artillery training center and was redesignated Fort Eustis in 1928. During the Depression it was a Civilian Camp. In World War II it served again for Coast Artillery, Anti-Aircraft and later a P.O.W. Camp. In 1946 Fort Eustis became the training center for the Army Transportation Corps. Since 1962 it has served as the "Home of the Transportation Corps."

Erected 1968 by Ft. Eustis Hist. & Arch. Assn.; Corporation of Newport News, Virginia.

1. Marker location
This marker is adjacent to the Fort Eustis Visitor Center. Permission was requested prior to photographing.
    — Submitted February 27, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.