Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M915A4, Truck, Tractor, 14 Ton, 6×4 (Up-Armored)

Inscription.
In the late 1990s, the Army contracted Freightliner to rebuild early model AM General M915 and M915As into a new model, the M915A4. The main concept of the A4 was that the old engines and rear ale components could be salvaged and installed into a new 'kit cab,' increasing not only efficiency and part interchangeability, but slashing cost as well. The chassis was also strengthened and rebuilt, giving the Army a tough "new" tractor for a third less of the cost.

The original M915 was a commercial tractor first purchased in 1977 to replace the commercial international trucks used in Germany and to limit the use of M52 and M818 5 ton tractors on high speed long haul operations. The M915 is the small end of a family of tractors used by the Army, and is primarily seen with the M872 flatbed trailer.

This vehicle shows the extensive modifications that were applied to similar trucks while supporting operations in Iraq. M915s like this one were modified with armor packages to travel the dangerous roads in Iraq. Two armor packages were available for use, this one being the M915 Ballistic Package Kit by Armor Works. The unfortunate side effect of additional armor was stress on the commercial frame, requiring units to strengthen them in the field in order to bear the weight. Due to the extensive changes made to the M915s, once armor

started to be added, the trucks would not be shipped home with their units, but were picked up by the next incoming unit. This particular truck was last used by the 424th Motor Truck Detachment (Centurions), an Air Force truck unit assigned to Army truck battalions used in Kuwait.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.

2. M915A4, Truck, Tractor, 14 Ton, 6×4 (Up-Armored) Display