Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Model 666, Truck, Prime Mover, 6 Ton, 6×6

Inscription.
The Corbitt Model 50SD6, 6 ton truck was selected by the US Army to be its standard design in 1941. White Motor Co. was brought in to assist in production and referred to their design as the Model 666 (six tons, six wheels, six wheel drive). Though the two designs looked identical, there were some minor differences in the winch load limits, cooling reservoirs, axle load limits, and transmission gears. The trucks were designed and authorized to run on both military and civilian tread tires.

The initial task of the 6 ton truck was to be the prime mover for artillery units. For this purpose, the winch was located in the middle of the truck and pintle hooks were located on both front and rear, allowing the truck to pull from both directions. With its large truck bed, the 6 ton was used to transport cargo and personnel, and found itself in engineer and rail units. The 6 ton truck eventually became a family of vehicles which required the addition of several companies to help build the various models being used by the Army.

This vehicle is a late war production truck, denoted by the wood bed instead of steel and lack of an enclosed cab. These changes were made to save metal and to also save on shipping space. The 6 ton class of trucks was only produced during World War II and was replaced by the M39 class of 5 ton trucks starting

in the early 1950s.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.