Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Steam Locomotive 2-8-0, (No. 607) & Tender

Inscription.
Steam Locomotives of this type were built by American Locomotive Company, Baldwin Locomotive Works and Lima Locomotive Works between 1942 and 1945. The 2-8-0 series were commonly called "Consolidators" because of the merger, or consolidation, of two railroad companies that designed the first 2-8-0 in 1866. Built to run on standard 56 ½"-gauge track, these coal burning locomotives had exceptional operational reputations and were familiar sights as freight locomotives on British railways in the months preceding the Normandy landing. The tender carries 10 tons of coal and 6,500 gallons of water. Built in 1945, this locomotive, originally No. 5187 but renumbered No. 607 in 1952, was one of the last steam locomotives built by Lima Locomotive Works.

Many 2-8-0 series locomotives saw assignments at various military bases during and after World War II. No. 607 was the last Army steam locomotive in actual operation, arriving under its on power to this museum in May 1972. The Army donated other 2-8-0 series Army locomotives to private rail organizations in Alabama, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.