Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Diesel-Electric Locomotive, RSD-1

Inscription.
This was one of seventy locomotives built by the American Locomotive Company-General Electric (ALCo-GE) and used on the Trans-Iranian Railroad during World War II. The electrical current was supplied to the main generator through the 1000 hp six-cylinder diesel engine that drove the generator. These locomotives were identified as 0-6-6-0DEs because they had six coupled driving wheels and no driving or trailing wheels.

They were part of US Army operations to transport supplies through Iran to the Soviet Union from 1943 to 1945, primarily working in pairs hauling northbound freight trains over mountainous regions. Following the war, the locomotives were shipped back to the US where they continued to work either hauling freight on military installations, used for training, or were sold to railroad companies.

This particular locomotive was manufactured in 1941 for a commercial railroad company. However, prior to its delivery in 1942, it was sent to the Army for use in Iran. After the war it was shipped back to the US and sold to the Alaska Department of Transportation (ADOT) where it was renumbered in their 10XX series. Following its work with the ADOT, it saw service with other government agencies until it was donated to the Smithsonian until it was donated to the Smithsonian Institution in the early 1980s. The Smithsonian

transferred ownership of the locomotive to the US Army in 2011.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum. (Marker Number 21.)