Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Railway Snowplow - Spreader - Ditcher Car

Inscription.
The O.F. Jordan Company of East Chicago delivered this car to the US Army in November 1953, for testing at Fort Eustis, Virginia. More commonly referred to as the "Jordan Spreader," it was designed to be a heavy duty snowplow, a ballast spreader, and a ditching machine all in one. It was a surprisingly simple piece of equipment with virtually no complicated parts, so it required very little maintenance. Designed for year round use, this car, with no organic power source, required a 1600 hp diesel-electric locomotive or 2-8-0 class steam locomotive (like the No. 607) in order to provide sufficient air supply and traction for successful operations. Since it tended to derail, the spreader was frequently used in tandem with the 75-ton wrecking crane.

Primarily used for track maintenance, the vertically stowed arms were lowered and locked in place when in use. Early models used air-actuated pneumatic cylinders to adjust the wings. This was changed to hydraulic pumps after 1950. During winter, it cleared snow and ice in yards, terminals, and on tracks with the two large plows next to the cab. During warmer seasons, it spread and leveled ballast, formed slopes and banks, built and widened roadbeds, and cut away excess ballast. The car was capable of 25 miles of ditching and roadbed shaping in one day.

Erected by

US Army Transportation Museum.