Near La Vernia in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alamo Survivor

Inscription.

Susanna Wilkerson Dickinson (ca. 1814-1883), wife of Almaron Dickinson, killed at the Alamo, survived the battle. General Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna gave her a letter dated March 7, 1836 for Sam Houston in Gonzales. Susanna travelled east from San Antonio with her infant child Angelina Elizabeth Dickinson and Joe, Colonel Travis' servant. At the Cibolo Crossing on the Gonzales Road she encountered Sam Houston's troops and gave them the news that the Alamo had fallen.

Erected by La Vernia Historical Association.

On February 23, 1836, the family moved into the Alamo. After the battle of the Alamo on March 6, Mexican soldiers found her—some accounts say in the powder magazine, others in the church—and took her and Angelina, along with the other women and children, to Músquiz's home. The women were later interviewed by Santa Anna, who gave each a blanket and two dollars in silver before releasing them. Legend says Susanna displayed her husband's Masonic apron to a Mexican general in a plea for help and that Santa Anna offered to take Angelina to Mexico. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 28, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Alamo Survivor Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers.