Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wrecking Steam Locomotive Railway Crane

Inscription.
Built by the Brown Hoist Company in 1952, this 75-ton crane was designed for both foreign and domestic service. Weighing almost 170,000 pounds, its self-propelled double hoist and secondary single-hook cable, provided lift capacity for loading heavy material and equipment. The advantage of two hoists was that the main one had a lift capacity for large loads, while the auxiliary one, although significantly less powerful, had a greater reach.

The entire boom, which provides all the lifting capability of the crane, measures approximately 25 feet with an extension of about 12 feet beyond the body of the crane. It was used mainly to lift derailed train cars and to remove debris from the tracks. The crane has the capacity to swivel 360 degrees so that the boom is able to reach its intended area without much difficulty.

This crane was issued in the 1950s to the 714th Transportation Battalion at Fort Eustis for student training and was used through the 1960s.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.