Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Maritime Operations in the Transportation Corps

Inscription.
The United States Army has been using watercraft since 1775 to assist with transportation. During the American Revolution, waterways provided the quickest way to transport men and supplies around the thirteen colonies.

During the Mexican-American War, Civil War, and the Spanish-American War, the Army made use of watercraft to move troops and materials around the US and overseas. In most cases the Army used civilian ships hired on an as needed bases. It was only in the aftermath of the Spanish-American War in 1898 that the decision to make watercraft a permanent part of the US Army by creating the Army Transport Services.

World War I saw the Army gain control of more watercraft in order to transport millions of soldiers overseas. The advent of World War II would see the Army gaining control of ever increasing numbers of ships in order to meet its commitments around the world. Many of these ships were placed under the command of the Army Transportation Corps (TC), which had been established in 1942 to manage the movement of men and supplies. In the 1950s, ocean going transport shifted to the Navy while the Army TC controlled landing craft, harbor vessels and amphibious craft.

Since that time, the "Army's Navy" has transported troops and supplies, operated ports, and continually sought to improve waterborne transport.

From humanitarian assistance to war, it continues to play an important role in every mission the Army undertakes. The objects exhibited here are only a small sampling of the equipment used by Army mariners in the modern era.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum. (Marker Number 25.)