Town of Albion in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sheepskin School

Inscription. The Sheepskin School was build on Wisconsin Highway 59 just west of Edgerton in District 6, Fulton Township, Rock County. One theory for its name is from sheep "skins" drying on a nearby fence. The 1894-95 Attendance Book lists 31 students, but attendance was sporadic. Some graduated students continued their education at the Albion Academy.

The School Board consisted of a Clerk, Treasurer and one Director. They used tax money to pay the teacher, buy fuel (wood, coal, then oil) and keep the building and grounds in good repair. There were two outhouses, a wood storage shed and a well. Electricity was installed October 14, 1937.

The Mothers' Club met monthly during the school year. They provided first aid supplies, sweets after the Christmas program and planned the Annual Picnic.

Teachers changed almost yearly, so they kept meticulous records about each student's progress. Clause Stout (1904-06), Rose Marie Cooper Burdick (1943-45) and Lucille Cooper Bartz (1946-47) were teachers at the Sheepskin School who became members and officers of the Albion Academy Historical Society (AAHS).

When District 6 consolidated with the Edgerton School District in 1959, the one-room school was purchased by the AAHS and moved to Albion in Dane County with all its records, textbooks, piano and desks. In 1965 it became part of the Museum's

showcase of education offered in Wisconsin.

Erected 2015 by AAHS (Albion Academy Historical Society).