Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Slaughter Pen

Inscription. "God knows that our regiment, almost to a man, had unbounded respect and confidence in the 22d Indiana and the 59th Illinois, as proved on many a hard-fought battlefield—Stone River, Liberty Gap, Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain, Mission Ridge, Ringgold and many others. But first and worst of all was that slaughter pen of Perryville, Kentucky."
—Lieutenant J.L. Newton, Company H, 75th Illinois

The climax of the Battle of Perryville happened in the field in front of you. Late in the day, the long awaited reinforcements arrived from Union Third Corps, just as all seemed lost for Union First Corps. These reinforcements were led by the 30th Brigade, commanded by Michael Gooding. Forming their line behind John C. Russell's house, they attacked through Russell's yard, driving the remnants of S.A.M. Wood's brigade before them. Soon, however, St. John Liddell's Arkansas brigade arrived on the scene and tore into Gooding. To meet Liddell's threat, the 22nd Indiana was moved from the right of the brigade, to the left. By this time, it was dark. The scene was only illuminated by a bright full moon. There was a pause because there was confusion on both sides as to who was friend and foe. The opposing lines were within shouting distance. When correct identification was made, Liddell's brigade opened a devastating

five, inflicting almost 40% casualties on the unsuspecting Federals. This final slaughter ended the Battle of Perryville. (Marker Number 44.)

Close up of the map shown on the bottom portion of the marker.
3. The Slaughter Pen