Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aviation in the Transportation Corps

Inscription.
Aviation in the US Army traces its roots back to the Civil War with the use of observation balloons. It had its true beginning in 1909 with the purchase of the first airplane built to Army specifications by the Wright Brothers. Aviation grew through WW I and into WWII as the Army Air Corps began to establish itself as an independent arm within the Army. Aviation support organic to the Army first saw combat in 1942 with the use of light observation aircraft.

With the creation of the Air Force in 1947, Army aviation came into its own. At first, the airplane was first used primarily for artillery spotting and observation, so most of the training was done through the Artillery School at Fort Sill, OK. When the Korean War broke out in 1950, helicopters became a critical element of transportation. In 1951, the Army organized the five helicopter transport companies and Army aviation in the Transportation Corps had taken root.

Throughout Korea and into Vietnam, the majority of aviation units were Transportation Corps (TC). Many of the aircraft you will see here formed the backbone of the TC Army Aviation throughout this period. At the height of the Vietnam War, the Transportation Corps provided critical lift and maintenance support to Army aviation. TC aircrews would continue to fly until Aviation became its own branch in 1983.

Transportation

aviation also provided critical support to aviation experimentation and testing throughout its 40 years. Testing new platforms, designs, and concepts led to the technologically advanced aircraft of today. The Transportation Corps was responsible for training all aviation maintenance personnel until 1988 when the Aviation Branch took over the role. Aviation maintenance students are still trained here at Fort Eustis today, so aviation continues to be an important part of TC history and Fort Eustis history.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum. (Marker Number 27.)