Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

VH-34C / H-34C Choctaw

Inscription.
The Sikorsky H-34 Choctaw first flew on March 8, 1954 and the Army brought it into service in 1955 as a transport vehicle. The Choctaw was one of the Army's two standard light helicopters. It was to be used to transport supplies, equipment and personnel, as well as medical evacuation.

The Choctaw was considered so safe and reliable that in 1957 the Secret Service determined that a helicopter would be a safer, more efficient and cost effective way for the President to travel. The White House contacted Sikorsky and asked them to upgrade the H-34 for use as a Presidential helicopter. Some of the modifications included flotation devices attached to the landing gear, automatic stabilization, telephone communication for the President, soundproofing in the cabin, padded upholstery, window curtains, carpet, air-conditioning, and an enlarged window. The upgraded H-34 was given the new designation VH-34. The VH-34 served as the Presidential helicopter from 1958 to 1963 when it was replaced by the CH-3A.

The Army's Executive Flight Detachment began in the fall of 1957, under President Eisenhower. The Marines would soon come onboard with Marine Helicopter Squadron One and the mission would be shared for the next 18 ½ years. The Marine Corps would completely take over the mission in 1976, under President Ford.

The VH-34C

Choctaw, tail number 57-1725 started with the Army as a H-34A before being converted to a H-34C. It was one of the first Choctaws to be changed over to a VH-34C and was then assigned to the Executive Flight Detachment. This aircraft served President Kennedy before being replaced by the CH-3. This aircraft then moved to the Virginia Army National Guard before it was retired and came to the mission.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum. (Marker Number 28.)

2. VH-34C / H-34C Choctaw Display