Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

UH-1H Iroquois

Inscription.
The Bell UH-1 Iroquois was developed in 1952 to meet the United States Army's requirement for a medical evacuation and utility helicopter, and first flew on October 20, 1956. Ordered into production in March 1960, the UH-1 was the first turbine-powered helicopter to enter production for the United States military, and more than 16,000 were produced worldwide.

The UH-1H would be the last large scale production variant of the venerable Iroquois. Identical to the UH-1D model except for an improved engine, both models had an extended cabin compared to the earlier model aircraft. This extension allowed for twelve troops or six stretchers and the new T53-L-13 engine increased the power of the Huey to 1,400 shp. Over 5,000 H model 'Hueys' were built, including several hundred converted D models. The first combat operations of the UH-1 was in the Vietnam War where approximately 7,000 UH-1 aircraft saw service.

This Huey, tall number 67-17852, in a veteran of three tours in Vietnam. It was sent to Vietnam in 1968 where it flew with the 25th Infantry Division. In May 1969, 852 went to the 20th Transportation Company before being transferred to the 68th Assault Helicopter Company, 1st Avn BDE. It then went to the 166th Transportation Company before being returned to the United States in 1971, serving until it was retired in 1975.

Even after its flying days had ended it was used as a maintenance trainer at Fort Eustis until 2010 when it came to the museum.

For more information on the Huey and its role in Vietnam, visit the inside galleries.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.