Phoebus in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hampton University Museum

Oldest African-American Museum in the United States

— Hampton University —

Inscription.
The Hampton University Museum is a unique institution and a national treasure. In 1868, Hampton University founder Gen. Samuel Chapman Armstrong declared that a good education influenced “the head, the hand and the heart” and charged the newly founded museum with aiding in this mission.

The Hampton University Museum is the oldest African-American museum in the United States and one of the oldest museums in the Commonwealth of Virginia. The collections feature more than 9,000 objects including African-American fine arts, traditional African, Native American, Native Hawaiian, Pacific Island, and Asian art, as well as objects relating to the history of the University.

The museum’s primary mission has remained unchanged: to provide knowledge and understanding of, and respect for, diverse cultures and traditions. From the beginning, the collections of the museum were to instill a pride of ethnic identity and knowledge of world cultures.

The museum is now housed in the Collis P. Huntington Building, which originally served as the campus library. The building was a gift from Mrs. C.P. Huntington as a memorial to her husband, who was a trustee of Hampton Institute.

The Hampton University Archives is also located in the Collis P. Huntington Building and is part of the rich heritage and tradition of the

University. It is one of the largest and most comprehensive repositories reporting on the history and culture of African Americans and the American Indians in the United States.

(captions)
With the 1894 acquisition of two paintings by Henry O. Tanner, including Banjo Lesson, the Hampton University Museum established the world's first collection of African-American art. Courtesy Hampton University Museum
Within the Hampton University Museum's fine arts collection is the largest existing collection of works in any museum by the artists John Biggers, Elizabeth Catlett, Jacob Lawrence and Samuel Lewis. Courtesy Hampton University Museum

Erected 2010 by Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau and the Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Visit Hampton Virginia. Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau (Submitted on March 1, 2021.)