Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M923, Truck, Cargo, 5 Ton, 6×6 (Modified)

Inscription.
The M923 cargo truck was part of the M939 vehicle family that entered service in 1983. This class was a result of deficiencies found in the M809 series of 5 tons, particularly in relation to transmission, transfer cases, and brakes. The new class of 5 ton vehicles reintroduced automatic transmissions, something not seen since the Korean War vintage GMC M211. Further improvements in the M939 class also included a new cab to help meet the Surgeon General's standards for in-cab noise, the relocation of the muffler to behind the cab, and power steering.

The M923 model was primarily used to transport personnel and supplies over all kinds of terrain, rain or shine. Hinged steel siding made loading and unloading cargo relatively easy. The M923 was the Army's mainstay 5 ton until the introduction of the M1083 FMTV (Family of Medium Tactical Vehicles).

This vehicle was found in Kuwait after serving as a gun truck doing convoy security work. After 2004, Iraqi insurgents had begun hitting convoys extremely hard. To deal with this, units started to add makeshift armor to vehicles to help defend against these attacks. This basic armor concept was officially referred to as Level III armor but is more commonly known as "Hadji" or "Hillbilly" armor. This was due to the rough appearance of the scrap metal or ballistic plates applied

by the local weld shops. The double walled armor box in the bed allowed the gunner to traverse a full 360 degrees. With the arrival of factory produced kits (Level II), vehicles with "Hillbilly" armor were pulled from service to be rebuilt or retired.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.