Geneva in Geneva County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Kenan Home

Geneva County

Inscription.  Built in 1888 by W.K. and Emma Knox Kenan, this home is an excellent local example of Victorian Cottage architecture. The Kenan's settled in Geneva in 1882 and were charter members of the Geneva Presbyterian Church established in 1884. Despite the flood of 1929 and a fire in 1930 that destroyed the library located in the armory, Mrs. Kenan continued her dream for a public library. For a time, this home housed the library on the back porch before opening its permanent location on Commerce Street in 1934. The library was named in honor of Mrs. Kenan in 1934 and was listed to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1985.

Erected 2019 by the Alabama Historical Commission.

at or near this postal address: 106 S Academy St, Geneva AL 36340, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Kenan Home & marker.
3. The Emma Knox Kenan Library on Commerce Street.