Phoebus in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert C. Ogden Auditorium

A Premier Acoustical Setting

— Hampton University —

Inscription.
For many years the community has gathered in Hampton University Robert C. Ogden Auditorium for musical performances, concerts, conferences, formal gatherings, convocations and university assemblies. This building , located at the center of the Hampton University campus, is fully equipped to accommodate many types of stage productions, from opera to motion pictures.

Ogden Auditorium, also known as Ogden Hall, is widely hailed for being one of the premier acoustical settings on the East Coast. It is also the home of the Hampton University Musical Arts Society and seats approximately 1,300 people for a variety of events. The Hollis Burke Frissell Memorial Organ, given by the Palmer Fund through Mr. George Foster Peabody in memory of Hampton’s second principal, is also located in Ogden Hall.

Ogden Hall was built in 1918 as a memorial to Robert Curtis Ogden, at the estimated cost of $200,000. Funds were received from friends of Mr. Ogden, and other appropriations were made from unrestricted legacies to construct this building. This two-story structure was built by the Whitney Company of New York. It also contains a basement, stage, balcony and vaulted ceiling.

Mr. Ogden, served on the Hampton University board of trustees from 1874 to 1914, and served as board president for 40 years. His devotion and stewardship made

Mr. Ogden a great asset to Hampton University. His connections with the Southern Education Board, General Education Board, and Union Theological Seminary brought distinction to the work of the school.

In 2007, the Ogden Hall Circle of Nations was constructed. The circle of grass in front of Ogden Hall is surrounded by 24 flags, which represent the countries of currently enrolled undergraduate students. The flags of the United States and Hampton University are located in the middle.

(captions)
Robert C. Ogden was a Northern merchant in the clothing and retail trade. He became interested in the of public education in the South during Reconstruction and joined the then Hampton Institute as a trustee. Courtesy of Hampton University Archives
The interior of the Robert C. Ogden Auditorium was renovated in 2005. -Courtesy Hampton University

Erected 2010 by Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau and the Virginia Civil War Trails.