Near Dansville in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

White Oak

Inscription. The settlements of White Oak, Ingham, Wheatfield and Leroy were organized as Ingham Township by the Legislature on March 11, 1837. On April 2, 1837, the first township meeting was held at the home of Caleb Carr. White Oak separated from Ingham Township and organized on March 21, 1839. Daniel Dutcher hosted the first meeting of the new township at his home. Until the erection of this hall in 1877, townspeople held meetings in their homes. This building is dedicated to those pioneers who established White Oak Township.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L531.)

2. White Oak Marker and Town Hall