La Vernia in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rector Chapel Bell

Inscription.

This bell from the Rector Chapel rang for church services and community emergencies. Built in 1876, the Rector Chapel Presbyterian Church was the first Church organized in La Vernia. Originally located across the Cibolo on FM 2772 where the Rector Chapel Cemetery still stands on land donated by W.R. Wiseman, the church and the bell were moved in 1891 to Chihuahua St. and became the Primitive Baptist Church in 1978. The bell was donated to the La Vernia Historical Association in 2006 by the La Vernia Primitive Baptist Church when the steeple became unstable. The church burned to the ground in 2010 and is now being rebuilt.

The rocks under the bell and in the pedestal were collected from local historical sites including the Applewhite Homestead, Brahan Masonic Lodge, Chihuahua Street, Concrete Cemetery, Gonzales Road at Cibolo Crossing, Huebinger House, Immanuel Lutheran Church, La Vernia United Methodist Church, Montgomery House, Mueller Bridge, Polley Mansion & Rector Chapel Cemetery, along with bricks from the Suttles Pottery.

Erected by La Vernia Historical Association.

3. The view of the Rector Chapel Bell Marker from the front of the La Vernia Heritage Museum.