Near Castile in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

District #2 Schoolhouse

Inscription. William Pryor Letchworth was interested in improving educational opportunities for students in the Genesee Valley. Not only did he donate books, silver medals, and monetary awards for students who excelled in a variety of subjects, he also taught an occasional lesson.

As a trustee for the town of Genesee Falls' school district, Letchworth helped design and finance a new schoolhouse that was built on this site in 1874. That schoolhouse remained in use for 60 years and then stood vacant until 1947, when it became the property of New York State. The state sold the building along with its contents in a public auction, and in 1987, 40 years after the 1874 schoolhouse was razed, a replica schoolhouse was rebuilt on the site of the original building.

Regarding District #2 Schoolhouse. Descriptions of the pictures on the marker:

In 1876, Barnard's American Journal of Education praised the District #2 Schoolhouse for its progressive use of tar paper insulation, its specialized air vent, and its windows with counter balances, all innovations that improved the classroom environment. This watercolor painting of the schoolhouse dates to ca. 1876.

Although few changes were made to the outside of the building, its floor plan and interior finishes did change over time. After William Pryor Letchworth's death in 1910, the town of Genesee Falls District #2 schoolhouse was called the Letchworth Park School.

In its early days the schoolhouse accommodated students in grades 1-12. Later, only students in grades 1-8 attended.
Mr. Letchworth
Looking north on Trout Pond Rd
donated a melodeon to the school in 1868 as well as many books of melodies for children. The melodeon pictured below is on display in the William Pryor Letchworth Museum.

This school bell, which was once used at the District #2 Schoolhouse, is on display at the William Pryor Letchworth Museum.

This floor plan of the schoolhouse dates to ca.1876. Notice that the boys and girls had separate entrances, playgrounds, and privies. A seven-foot-high picket fence separated the boys' and girls' portions of the yard.