Roswell in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dr. Robert Hutchings Goddard

liquid propellant rockets,
to develop a means for exploring
extreme altitudes.

[inscribed around tower exhibit]
As I looked toward the fields at the east, I imagined how wonderful it would be to make some device which had even the possibility of ascending to Mars, and how it would look on a small scale, if sent up from the meadow at my feet.
~Robert H. Goddard, 1927

1. Robert H. Goddard. Robert H. Goddard (Submitted on November 26, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Dr. Robert H. Goddard, American Rocketry Pioneer. NASA website entry:
Dr. Robert Hutchings Goddard (1882-1945) is considered the father of modern rocket propulsion. A physicist of great insight, Goddard also had a unique genius for invention. By 1926, Goddard had constructed and successfully tested the first rocket using liquid fuel. Indeed, the flight of Goddard’s rocket on March 16, 1926, at Auburn, Massachusetts, was as significant to history as that of the Wright brothers at Kitty Hawk. (Submitted on March 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Goddard Rocket. Space Center Houston Starship Gallery entry:
His first liquid-fueled rocket
(marker is visible on pedestal at base of tower)
burned liquid oxygen and gasoline, rose 41 feet and traveled 184 feet with a top speed of 60 mph. Over the next 15 years, Goddard broke six altitude records with his next 34 rocket flights, paving the way for the future of the space program. Every spacecraft and liquid fueled rocket engines today can trace their technical heritage to this early rocket and to Goddard’s ingenuity. (Submitted on March 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via Wikipedia, 1926
3. Dr. Robert Hutchings Goddard
Robert Goddard, bundled against the cold weather of March 16, 1926, holds the launching frame of his most notable invention — the first liquid-fueled rocket.
4. Dr. Robert Hutchings Goddard Sculpture
5. Dr. Robert Hutchings Goddard Sculpture