Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ground Operations in the Transportation Corps

Inscription.
The truck was initially seen, by the Army, as a supplement for the mule and wagon and not a replacement. This belief resulted in a lack of centralized testing and procurement, which left the Army with a large and diverse fleet of trucks. Experiences in the Mexican Punitive Expedition, while validating the use of trucks, also made it clear the Army had to do better. This led to the design of the 3 ton Liberty Truck, the first standardized truck built for the Army, and the creation of the Motor Transport Corps in 1918.

During the 1920s, the Quartermaster and Ordnance Corps experimented with improved designs. By the 1930s, new trucks based on commercial designs were purchased to replace WW I era trucks. With the US entrance into World War II, truck production increased. Every available truck manufacturer produced trucks of multiple types and designs with little standardization. These trucks were not only used by the US military but were also supplied to the Allies. All truck units were transferred to the Transportation Corps in 1946.

On the eve of the Korean War, a new fleet of more durable, powerful vehicles was planned. Their design adhered to the concepts of increased standardization. Modified versions could still be found in Army units in the early part of the 21st century. The philosophy of adaptability continued into

the 1960s with armor being added to trucks in Vietnam, as well as the replacement of military designed trucks by commercial tractors on the highways.

In the 1980s, new designs began to be fielded. As with each generation, the new trucks had increased capabilities. These trucks with the experience of wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, continue to be adapted to overcome challenges found in the field.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum. (Marker Number 23.)