Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

GPW, Truck, Utility, ¼ Ton, 4×4 (Jeep)

Inscription.
As early as World War I, the US Army was looking to replace the horse in the reconnaissance role. They wanted a rugged, light vehicle with a low silhouette. In the late 1930s, Bantam Car Company developed a prototype which convinced the Army to begin a small reconnaissance vehicle program in 1940. Ultimately, only three companies would provide prototypes despite the Army's attempt to attract more competition: The Bantam Car Company with its Model BRC-40; Fort with its GP; and Willys-Overland with its MA. Willys-Overland won due to its stronger engine and begin production of the MB. Ford was brought in to help with production quotas calling their Jeep the GPW. By the end of the war, over 500,000 vehicles had been produced by Willys-Overland and Ford.

The Jeep found itself being used for more roles than just reconnaissance. Its small size and durable construction made it a natural choice for driving around the rugged countryside. Because of this, the Jeep began to assume responsibilities normally reserved for bigger vehicles. Army rail personnel even turned them into mini locomotives for remote operations. Ford would also produce an amphibious version referred to as the GPA.

The popularity of the Jeep during WWII created an entire market in the civilian automotive world, which continues to this day. The MB/GPW jeeps would

also see extensive service in the Korean War until they were replaced by the M38/M38A1. This GPW was used by the French Army until replaced and then returned to the US Army.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.