Fairmont City in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fairmont City Library Center

Inscription. 2004 - The Collinsville Memorial Library dissolved the municipal library service in the city limits of Collinsville, IL and created a District Library.

2006 - The Collinsville Memorial Library expanded its boundaries through a successful referendum to include the entire Unit 10 School District not already covered by library service and all of Fairmont City, IL and renamed the library service the Mississippi Valley Library District (MVLD).

2007 - The MVLD opened a temporary trial library in Fairmont City at the Holy Rosary School.

2008 - The Library District moved the library to the American Legion Hall where the library shared the building with the American Legion bar for one year.

2009 - The Board of Trustees bought the American Legion Hall for $185,000 to provide permanent service to the Fairmont City community and its surrounding area, to help sustain the American Legion Post 961 legacy and to retain a historical building for the area.

2010-2012 - Several grants written by Director Barbara Rhodes from different federal and state agencies and the Village of Fairmont City for half a million dollars completed the process of updating the interior and exterior of the building and the parking lot and grounds around the library for improved community use.

Erected
2015 by Collinsville Memorial Library.