Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Angeles Central Library

Inscription. Dedicated 1926, Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, FAIA, architect. Carleton Monroe Winslow, FAIA, associate architect.
Renovated & expanded, 1993, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, architects.

This plaque commemorates the illumination of the Central Library Pyramid and Light of Learning Torch by the Los Angeles Conservancy on November 14, 2003, in recognition of the 25th anniversary of the founding of the Conservancy, whose first cause was the preservation of this building.

This plaque was placed by the Los Angeles chapter of the American Institute of Architects, whose 1978 report advocated the building's preservation and restoration.

Erected 2003 by American Institute of Architects. (Marker Number 46.)

Regarding Los Angeles Central Library. The library was expanded after being damaged by two arson fires in 1986. It is now the third largest public library in the United States. It houses the extensive Los Angeles Public Library Photo Collection of over 3 million historic photographs.
The original building was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 46 in 1967, and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

2. Los Angeles Central Library
The marker is to the right of the door facing Flower Street. The pyramid and torch are at the top.