McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scott Cemetery

Inscription.

Established on the land of area pioneer James Preston Scott, this cemetery dates to the 1850s. The first person buried here was Scott's granddaughter, Mary C. Taylor (1852-1854), child of Scott's daughter Tabitha and her husband A.J. Taylor. Of the over 200 burials here, at least 30 are unmarked, including those of two family slaves, Jake and Rhoda, buried in the northwest corner of the graveyard. The cemetery serves the Bloomdale and surrounding rural communities. James Scott, who died while serving in the Texas Legislature, was buried here in 1858.

3. The entrance to the Scott Cemetery