Near Kirvin in Freestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Woodland Cemetery

Inscription.

In a community founded 1848 by pioneers mostly from Alabama, this cemetery was opened with burial of Capt. John L. Wortham (1841-62), who died in Galveston while in Confederate Army in the Civil War. Col. Luther R. ("Dick") Wortham (1820-74), a merchant and planter who came from Kentucky, gave land around the grave for a cemetery, Woodland College, and a Baptist church. In 1906, Woodland College building was given to the people of nearby Shiloh for their school. This cemetery with over 1,000 graves - burial place of many local leaders - marks center of the historic community.

The cemetery was named Woodland Cemetery, and the earliest grave was laid in 1862. Woodland College for Boys was established in 1863 on land donated by Wortham. The college had an enrollment of more than 300 students; it became a grade school with authorization by the Texas legislature in 1866 and was renamed Woodland Academy.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 5, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The entrance to the Woodland Cemetery with the old Church