Near Dickerson in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1862 Antietam Campaign

Lee Invades Maryland

Inscription.
Fresh from the victory at the Second Battle of Manassas General Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia crossed the Potomac River on September 1-6, 1862, to bring the Civil War to Northern soil and to recruit sympathetic Marylanders. Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac pursued Lee, who had detached Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s force to capture the Union garrison at Harper's Ferry. After the Federals pushed the remaining Confederates out of the South Mountain gaps, Lee awaited Jackson's return near Sharpsburg and Antietam Creek.

On September 17, at the Battle of Antietam, the two armies clashed in the bloodiest single day in American history and suffered some 23,000 casualties. Lee soon retreated across the Potomac, ending his first invasion of the north.

Follow in the footsteps of Gens. Lee and McClellan along Maryland Civil War Trail’s Antietam Campaign: Lee Invades Maryland, a 90 mile tour route that allows you to explore the stories of triumph and tragedy at more than 60 Civil War sites. Please travel carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along the trail.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1862.

More about this marker. The marker displays pictures of Gens. Lee and McClellan, newspaper drawing of Confederates crossing the Potomac, a drawing of Franklin’s Corps at Compton’s Gap, and a strategic map showing the trail stops.

Regarding 1862 Antietam Campaign.
2. C&O Canal Park Picnic Area at White's Ferry
Picnic area is at the far end of the parking lot at White's Ferry. The three markers are at the picnic area entrance.
This marker is one of the standard set used to orient travelers to the Antietam Campaign.