Near Kirvin in Freestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church and School

Inscription.

Area slaves used a brush arbor for informal church services held by White Minister Jeremiah Seely in the early 1850s. The congregation formally organized as Freedmen in 1866; Boney Moffett was elected first elder. Shiloh School, which was inspired by the church, began about 1867. Shiloh Church served as the "Mother Church" of the Zion Rest Primitive Baptist District Association. Prominent Benefactor Minyard Harriss deeded two acres here to the church in 1891. The fourth sanctuary was built here in the 1920s. Shiloh School closed in 1949 but the church continues to serve the local community.

3. The side view of the Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church
4. The front view of the Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church