Montrose in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Susquehanna County

Museums & Historical Sites

B • Susquehanna County Historical Society & Museum
Located in the 1907 building that once was shared with the Susquehanna County Free Library....

C • Center for Anti-Slavery Studies
Dedicated to... promoting an understanding of the anti-slavery movement as it transpired in Susquehanna County.

D • Old Mill Village Museum
The site is comprised of buildings of historical and local interest that were moved there to depict a typical 1800s town. Stone walls, a dam and foundations of John Belknap's 1820s mill on Mylert Creek still remain.

E • Shannon House
Owned by the Harford Historical Society, the 1830s house remained in the Shannon family for more than 100 years and was never modernized. The Historical Society began restoration of the structure in 1975....

F • Soldiers' Orphan School
Managed by the Harford Historical Society, the school began as the Franklin Academy in 1836 and became Harford University in 1850. The

state purchased the building in 1865 and renovated it to provide food, clothing, and education for children of soldiers who had died during the Civil War.

G • Martins Creek Viaduct
Completed in 1914, the 1,600-foot long bridge stands 150-feet high and crosses Martins Creek and Route 11. It was a collaborative effort of the Delaware, Lackawanna and Western railroads as a cutoff to shorten the rail route between Clarks Summit and Hallstead. It was guarded by soldiers during World War I.

I • Starrucca Viaduct
The stone arch bridge that spans Starrucca Creek opened in 1848 and was the most expensive railroad bridge built at that time. Standing approximately 100 feet high, the bridge has seventeen 50-foot spans composed of Pennsylvania bluestone. It was built as part of efforts by the Erie Railroad to reach the shipping lanes of Lake Erie.

N • Historic Dennis Farm
Settled by a free African American family who came to the region from New England in 1793, the beautiful 153-acre Dennis Farm has remained in the family into the 21st century when Dennis descendants founded a preservation trust. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the site features two 19th century farmsteads and the family cemetery where Revolutionary and Civil War veterans are interred.

Erected by Endless Mountains

Heritage Region, PA DCNR, Endless Mountains Visitors Bureau, and Susquehanna County.