St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Defender

Fort Frederica National Monument

Inscription. Robert Sengstacke Abbott was born on St. Simons Island in 1868. As the son of former slaves, the advocacy of equal rights became his life's work. Trained as a printer and lawyer, the prejudice of the day led to failure and caused him to turn to journalism. In 1905 he founded The Chicago Defender which would become the most influential black newspaper in the nation.

The paper denounced atrocities that affected black Americans and had to be smuggled into the South. By lauding life in the north, listing jobs, train schedules, and housing opportunities, the newspaper gave the hope and inspiration that launched the Great Migration. Eventually over 1½ million rural southern blacks would move north.

[photo caption]
The Defender’s editorials campaigned for anti-lynching laws and integrated sports. The paper was the largest black-owned daily newspaper in the world.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Robert Sengstacke Abbott. Following law school, Abbott made several attempts to establish himself as an attorney in Chicago. Due to racial discrimination, he was unable to practice law. Abbott published the first edition of The Chicago Defender by using his landlord’s kitchen to print copies of the paper. By 1916, The Chicago Defender’s circulation was 50,000 and it was considered one of the best African American newspapers in the United States. (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: African American Home in the Rural South, about 1912

2. “Bound for the Promised Land”. African Americans devised a mass exodus from the Jim Crow South, largely at the urging of The Chicago Defender. In November, 1916, as Woodrow Wilson won a narrow reelection victory, The Defender’s editorial page published “Bound for the Promised Land,” by M. Ward. The poem reflects the experiences of those who had already migrated north, found jobs, and sent for their wives, as well as of the Southerners’ efforts to ban the work of Northern labor agents. (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. History of the Chicago Defender. By the start of World War I, the Chicago Defender was the nation’s most influential Black weekly newspaper, with more than two thirds of its readership base located outside of Chicago. During World War I, the paper utilized its influence to wage a successful campaign in support of “The Great Migration.” Sengstacke served as publisher of the Defender until his death in May 1997. (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Great Migration. The relocation of more than 6 million African Americans from the rural South to the cities of the North, Midwest and West from about 1916 to 1970. Driven by unsatisfactory economic
3. Marker detail: Family newly arrived in Chicago from the south in the 1920s
opportunities and harsh segregationist laws, many Black Americans headed north, where they took advantage of the need for industrial workers that arose during the First World War. (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Robert S. Abbott
Robert S. Abbott was a lawyer, newspaper publisher, and self-made millionaire.
6. Abbott Monument
(located near marker)
In 1929, Robert Abbott placed a monument here in memory of his aunts and a father he never knew. At a time when black history was largely ignored, the monument insured that his family was not forgotten.
7. Abbott Monument Inscription
In Loving Memory of