Near Seneca Rocks in Pendleton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Melting Pot House

Inscription. The American frontier was one of the world's most effective architectural mixing pots.

This typical Appalachian home started as a German Blockbau style log house. Hewn (squared) logs with V-notched corner joints, spaced apart with stone and clay chink and small casement windows are of German origin.

The later heavy frame and "stick-built" additions illustrate technological advances as the valley became developed.

The "hall and parlor" floor plan and Tudor stone fireplaces are typically English. The fireplace locations make this a southern style home (northern homes had interior chimneys). The restored front porch and the summer kitchen are also typical of the southern style and show French influences.

The overall medieval portions and combination of styles have persisted in local architecture to this present day.

This architectural tradition is a testament to the strong ties to the past and melting pot heritage of the valley's inhabitants.

Reference: The American House, Mary Mix Foley

More about this marker. On the left is a floor plan of the cabin. On the right is a line drawing of the cabin.

3. Sites Homestead Cabin
4. Fireplace