Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Bloodbath at the Crib

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8,1862 —

Inscription.
When Donelson’s shattered regiments reached this position, nearly half of his men had been killed and wounded. Despite the appalling casualties, the Confederate attack continued to the west.

With the 16th Tennessee Infantry Regiment taking the lead, the stubborn Confederate advance moved past the ridge in front of you. Driving the Union defenders away from the Widow Gibson cabin, Donelson’s persistent soldiers were finally stopped by a Union brigade commanded by Colonel George P. Webster.

With his brigade in shambles from the crossfire of several Federal batteries and the obstinate Union defense, Donelson’s men held until reinforced by Wood's brigade on the left, a portion of Stewart's brigade from behind, and Maney's brigade on the left. Their losses were severe. In the four-hour battle, the 16th Tennessee Infantry suffered 46 killed, 170 wounded, and 3 missing for a total of 219. With a beginning strength of 370 men, that translated to nearly 60 percent casualties. These Tennesseans lost more men killed and wounded than any other Southern regiment in the battle.

A man was standing just in front of me while I was reloading my gun and I happened to have my eyes on him just as a canister struck him in the breast and I saw the white flesh before it bled. He was a dead man. -Confederate Private
Robert C. Carden, 16th Tennessee Infantry.

While standing between the cabins a Minié ball passed through my leg without breaking the bone, and the wood off a canister shot struck the opposite cabin, and glancing knocked me down, paralyzing me for a time. -Confederate Colonel John H. Savage, 16th Tennessee Infantry.

As we passed the little cabin on the hill I was severely wounded through my right side above my hip. -Confederate Private Carrol H. Clark, 16th Tennessee Infantry

We advanced through a field where grapeshot and shrapnel were rattling against the cornstalks..." -Confederate Private Davis Biggs, 38th Tennessee Infantry

(caption) Sergeant Major Thomas Benton Potter was wounded in this area. He was one of the 219 Casualties suffered by the 16th Tennessee in this battle. The 16th Tennessee suffered the second highest casualty percentage of any regiment at Perryville at 59%.

Erected by Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Widow Gibson Site