North Park in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Children of the Large-Beaked Bird

History of the Crow (Apsalooke) Indians

Captions: (bottom left) Crow winter scene, 1908.; (center left) Chief Plenty Coups (with glasses) visiting with Vice President Charles Curtis at the Midland Empire Fairgrounds, Billings, about 1929. Plenty Coups was he last traditional Crow chief. He live until 1932, leaving his land and home as a park for all people.; (center right) Crow Indians visiting Minnesota Avenue, Billings, in 1890.; bottom right) Crow Indians attending the Billings Fair are surrounded by photographers, about 1905.
Inscription. Joe Medicine Crow, a Crow historian, indicated the Crow (Apsalooke) Indians migrated west from what is now North and South Dakota, to the Yellowstone River Valley over 400 years age. Their migration was prior to the introduction of horses, guns, and contact with the white man and the devastating impact of smallpox.
According to Lawrence Flat Lip, a Crow oral historian, the Crow survived by relying on the visions and leadership of their prophets and chiefs. Chief Long Hair, born about 1730, prophesied the coming of a new civilization and told followers to accept the great changes to come. Bell Rock and Little Head, while fasting on the Rimrocks along the Yellowstone River, witnessed bright lights radiating into the night sky where the city of Billings now stands. Chief Plenty Coups foresaw the bison disappearing into the ground and being replaced by cattle. In the tradition of Crow leadership, these visions prepared the Crow for future changes and led them to maintain alliances that would best advance their interests. For example, in 1825, the Crow tribe and the United States entered into an agreement known as the Crow Friendship Treaty. Today, the Crow Nation hosts the Annual Crow Fair every August at Crow Agency, fifty miles southeast from Billings.

.

This marker is further down the fence line.
Beaver Dries its Fur. Formerly semi-nomad hunters and farmers in the northeastern woodland, they adapted to the nomadic lifestyle of the Plains Indians as hunters and gatherers, and hunted bison. Before 1700, they were using dog travois for carrying goods.
(Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)